Glossary
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Acid ,Capric (Decanoic acid): Found in goat fat
Acid, Caprylic (Octanoic acid): From Saw Palmetto (Seronoa Repens), historical use for the ability to keep mucous clear
Acid, Citric (2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid): Found in lemons, orange and peach - alpha hydroxy acid - natural clarifying, hydration and exfoliation effect on skin
Acid, Ellagic: Highest source in Pomegranate, grapes, nuts, strawberries, anti mutagenic effect on cells, natural source of 3 estrogens, testosterone, betasitosterol,
Acid, Malic: Found in peach, plum, chery and apple - alpha hydroxy acid natural clarifying, hydration and exfoliation effect on skin
Acid, Oxalic ( Ehanedioic acid): Inorganic acid form insoluble salt with calcium, found in rhubarb and spinach, cleans rust stains from fabric and porcelain
Acid, Palmitic (Hexadecanoic acid): Palm oil
Acid, Quinic (Shikimic acid): Found in plums and carrot leaves - key for biosynthesis of aromatic compounds, used as a starting point for pharmaceuticals
Acid, Stearic (Octadecanoic acid): Found in tallow and beef fat
Acid,Lactic (2-hydroxypropanoic acid): Natural alpha hydroxy acid stimulates collagen production and increases growth of basal cells, natural clarifying, hydration and exfoliation effect on skin
Acid,Tartaric: Found in grapes, raisins, high in linoleic an doleic fatty acids - aids in healing chapped skin, has a natural lifting effect
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis): Healing, humectant
Alpha Hydroxytetronic Acid: Excellent natural bleaching agent
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS): Can be retained in fat cells for years, known toxic agent - dermatitis,mutagenic
Apricot Kernel oil (Prunus Armenica): Rich in Vit C, antioxidants, promotes healthy, supple skin
Avocado oil (Persea Gratissima): Omega 3 fatty acid, healer and hydrator
Behentrimonium Methylsulfate: Ammonia based preservative, irritant and allergen.
Behyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol, thickens, is a solvent and emollient
Benzaldehyde: Toxic compound. Often in synthetic Bitter almond oil
Benzene: Often used as a solvent, known to be toxic to bone marrow and mutagenic (changes cell structure)
Benzoyl-hydrogen urea: Organic peptides of urea
Beta - Glucan: Yeast polysaccharides, antioxidants, usually from Oat flour, soothing proteins that heal environmentally damaged skin.
Biosaccaride Gum: Moisturizer, bacteria and pathogens have a hard time attaching to sugars, hydrates longer than hyaluronic acid
Bisobolol: From chamomile - has a healing, soothing cell strenthening effect
Cajaput oil (Cajaputi Melaleuca Lencodendron): Used in Ayrevedic medicine for it's natural analgesic and healing effects,especially on joints and muscles
Caprylic Acid: Active alkaloid of the herb Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens), known for it's ability to keep mucous free flowing, antiseptic quality used as an emollient
Capric/triglycerides: Emollient, skin conditioner and protectant
Capsicum (Cayenne Pepper): Used to stimulate circulation and tissue absorption of nutrients, has a pain relieving quality
Carbomer: Known as a rheology modifier ( suspension agent or building agent) - non-comedogenic
Carbopol: Known as a rheology modifier ( suspension agent or building agent) formed by a polymerization of benzene - non-comedogenic
Cetearyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol (non-drying), emollient, thickens and moisturizes, from palm oil
Cetyl Alcohol: Non drying alcohol, is an emollient and stabilizer - plant source
Cetyl Myristoleate: From fish oil
Chamomile: Botanical with antioxidant, healing properties, often used to soothe the skin
Chlorella Vulgaris: Heavy Metal Chelator
Cocoamide DEA: Form of SLS
CoQ10 (Ubiquinone): Not really a vitamin, required for every cell in the body, known oxygenator, antioxidant
Corn oil (Zea Mays): Called a botannical placenta - rich penetrating hydrator
Dandelion (Taraxacum Officinalis): Astringent
Decyloleate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
De-esterification: Removal of the methyl ester groups from the galacturonic acid building blocks of pectin molecules
Dimethiconol: Antifoam agent, emollient
Echinacea (Echinacea Purpura): Stimulates immunity and has an antiinflammatory effect
Elder flowers (Sambucus Canadensis): Antiinflammatant, clarification, healing
Emulsion: Dispersal of one liquid into another in which it is usually not immiscible (oil and water)
Essential oils: Highly concentrated amounts of active alkaloids in plants,% of the phytoactive ingredients are standardized.
Ester: Composite of an organic acid (-COOH) and an alcohol (-OH)
Ester C: Neutralized (buffered) source of Vitamin C, increases skin absorption
Ethanol: Drying alcohol
Ethylene glycol: type of anti-freeze, severe irritant and reproductive hazard - in cosmetic products
Evening Primrose oil (Oenothera Biennis): Vit F, Rich in Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) , omega~6 essential fatty acids, aids in immune function,
retexturizes skin and reduces inflammation,restores vibrancy, enables skin cell receptor sites to receive moisture
Fatty acids: Contain glycosides - natural glycolic acids -
FD&C colors: 1906 Congress passed FDA act. All colors in the US in food, cosmetics, or drugs, must be certified. Only FD&C colors are certified. If you want color, you have no choice.
Flavones: Phenolic compound related to flavonoids - where the flavone has a hydrogen atom the flavonoids have some hydroxyl, methyl or sugar groups substituted
Flavonoids: Phenolic compounds, water soluble ,related to flavones- subgroups:anthocyanins(120),anthoxanthins(120),phenolicsor tannins(20),leukoanthocyanins(20,)
Geranium (Geranium Robertianum): Balances sebum, humectant
Ginkgo Biloba: Herbal adaptogen known for it's abitlity to oxygenate and energize
Glyceryl Cocoate: Derived from coconut oil, Water soluble oil, ester of glycerine and fatty acids - glycerol derived
Glyceryl Stearate: Emulsifier, plant source, (can be synthetic)
Glycol Stearate: Emulsifying plant wax from natural source, (can be synethetic)
Grain alcohol: Natural preservative, produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates, acts as a nat'l emulsifier, transports nutrients to cells, aids in moisture retention
Grapefruit Seed (Citrus Grandis): Rich in Vit C, Quercetin and Rutin, protects cell, a natural preservative
Grapeseed (Vitis Binitera): Powerful antioxidant capable of protecting in both water and lipid parts of the cell, increases cell elasticity and aids in healing,lubicant for sensitive skin
Green Tea (Carnelia Oleifera): Rich in antiobxidants, polyphenols, cell protection from chemical assaults, antiinflammatant, soothes skin
Horsetail (Equiseteum Arvense): Rich in Silica (necessary for calcium absorption),aids in collagen synthesis, effects elasticity and tone of skin, aids in external barrier, heals blemishes
Humectant: A substance that pulls moisture to the cell and retains it
Hydrocotyl extract (Gotu Kola): Calms and acts as an antiinflammatant
Hydrolyze: Break chemical linkages by adding water to yield a smaller molecule
Hydrolyzed Soy (Glycine Soja): Called a botannical placenta - rich penetrating hydrator, same organoleptic chain as placental extract, skin restorer
Hydroxy Methyl Glycinate: Known as a formaldehyde releasor when combined with certain substances. Plant derived preservative
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbomate: Preservative, plant source, choice of natural product formulators
Iso-cetyl Stearate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Isotherma: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Isomerization: Molecue change resulting n a molecule containing the same elements in the same proportions but slightly different structure - have different properties
Isopropyl Myristate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4,decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Isopropyl Palmitate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Isotearyl Neopentonate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, octyl stearate, iso cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis): known for a healing, soothing, clarifying effect on the skin
Kelp (Macrocystis Pyriferae): Moisture balacing hydration and healing
Lanolin: Natural softener that unfortunately usually contains a high amount of pesticides due to spraying of animal fur
Laureth-4: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Lavender (Lavendula Augustifolia): Healing, relaxes skin, aids in stress releif
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Schoenanthis): Aids in balancing sebum, clarifies skin tone
Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra): Anti-irritant, de-toxifier
Mango Seed butter (Mangifera Indica): Stable moist butter derived from mango seed laden with antioxidants, natural alpha hydroxy acids and enzymes, hydrates, cell renewal and exfoliation
Meadowfoam Seed: Contain natural mineral enzymes
MSM (Methyl Sulfonyl Methane): Required by and in every cell, natural organic form of sulphur,acts as an antioxidant to prevent cross linking of collagen fibers,must be used in equal parts with Vitamin C to activate the amine arms that protect the cells, required for collagen production, has the toxicity of water and results in plump skin.
Mineral oil: Synthetic petroleum based hydrocarbon. Extreme toxicity. Known mutagenic, irritant and allergen. Often favored by uninformed doctors as it does not penetrate and forms a barrier.
Myristyl Myristate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4,decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
NF : denotes Natural Form
Nettle (Urtica Officinalis): Antiinflammatant, clarification, healing
Octyl Palmitate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, laureth-4,decyloleate,isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Olive oil (Olea Europaea): Omega~3 fatty acid, Vit A, E, beta carotene, natural source of squalene (natural sebum is 25%squalene) - heals and hydrates, improves skin elasticity, silky feel
Onion (Allium): Onion contains Aliin - when you cut across the cell cytoplasm a an enzyme allinasse creates a reaction and changes to pyrivic acid and ammonia, you cry! Used in scar therapies
Orange oil, sweet (Citrus Dulcis): Rich in Vit C, antioxidants, promotes healthy, supple skin
Panax Ginseng: Herbal adaptogen known for it's abitlity to oxygenate and energize
Parabens (butyl, ethyl, methyl and propyl): Petroleum based synthetic known toxic substances that have a weak estrogenic effect - common preservative ingredient
Paraffins: Petroleum distillates - hydrocarbons - known toxic effect -Not Good!
PEG (polyethanediyl glycol): Synthetic plant glycol - is a humectant, solvent
Petrolatum: Synthetic petroleum based hydrocarbon. Extreme toxicity. Known mutagenic, irritant and allergen. Often favored by uninformed doctors as it does not penetrate and forms a barrier.
Phenolic compounds: Organic compound in it's cemical structure has an unsaturated ring with an OH group on it - easily oxidized (damaged by free radicals)
Phenoxyethanol: Preservative - most common- know toxic agent causes allergic reactions, harmful if swallowed or inhaled can cause eczema, reproductive defects
Plum (Prunus Domestica): Rich in natural alpha hydroxy acids and flavonoids - strengthens cell walls and moisture retention, contains quinic acid - needed for biosynthesis of aromatic compounds
Polyglyceryl-10-Pentastearate: Liquid crystal emulsifying system , protects cell from environment, blends water and oil
Polyporus Umbellatus: Similar to Co Q10 - antioxidant and oxygenation
Polyquarterium: Ammonia derived, toxic
Pomegranate (Punica Granatum): Highest natural source of Ellagic Acid anti mutagenic effect on cells, natural source of 3 estrogens,testosterone,betsitosterol, moisture restoration
PPG Myristyl Proprionate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Propylene Glycol: Antifreeze - known carcinogenic and mutagenic agent - in our foods and skin care - not good also called rose ether, ethylene glycol,monophenyl ether
Putty Stearate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant
Queen of the meadow (Filipendula Ulmaria (L.) maxim.): Healing, relaxes skin, aids in stress releif
Red Marine Algae: Contains APT compound from aysalt shores of Hawaii, stimulates collagen, firmness and elasticity - slightly clogging
Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Acicularis Lindl): Renews and fortifies skin moisture, bathes cell in Vit C, heals, helps cell wall accept moisture
Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officinalis): Improves circulation, fresh revitalized look to skin
Safflower oil (Carthamus Tinctorus): High in oleic acids gives supple texture to skin, hydration aids in skin's natural barrier function , penetrates skin - good oil
Sand Root (Sophora Flavenscens): Good for itchy skin
Sandalwood (Santalum Album): Healing, humectant
Saponins: Surface active herbal glycosides when shaken with water produce a lasting froth and foam that emusifies oil and water - liquifies phlegm
Seaweed, brown: Collagen amplifier
SF : denotes Synthetic Form
Shavegrass: Aids in new cell growth and cell healing
Shea butter (Karite oil)(Butyrospermum Parkil): Natural sunscreen effect and excellent hydrator. From trees in central Africa
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS): Can be retained in fat cells for years, known toxic agent - dermatitis, mutagenic
Stearyl Alcohol: Non-drying alcohol, plant derived natural wax, (can be synthetic)
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate: Vit C ester - oil soluble form
Toluene: Derived from petroleum- bad
Urea : Natural compound found in skin - when stabilized is excellent hydrator
Witch Hazel (Hamemelis Virginiana): Astringent
Xanthan Gum: Plant derived thickener
Yeast Polysaccarides: Betaglucan Antioxidants, usually from Oat flour, soothing proteins that heal environmentally damaged skin.
E2 is a trademarked name
**based upon average use, results may vary - use as recommended. *Botox® is a registered trademark of Allergan ***Argireline®, and Leuphasyl® are registered trademarks of CenterChem. Matrixyl® is a registered trademark of Sederma.
Disclaimer: The information contained herein is for cosmetic educational purposes only. It is not to be used for the purpose of treatment, or diagnosis. People with medical or skin conditions should consult with their health-care professional before use. For adult or adult-supervised use only. For external use only. Reproduction of this page is not permitted. All images and information on this page are copyright protected. GreatNewSkinTM , nor any product line we offer makes no claims, diagnosis, or recommendation for treatment. We state only what our customers have shared with us. All testimonials are personal testimonies of actual product users. All photos are not retouched, or manipulated, and are of actual product users. Individual results may vary. These comments are not approved by the US-FDA and are intended for informational purposes only. GreatNewSkin TM bears no responsibility for the use of information provided herein. The US-FDA has not evaluated any statement made herein, No liability is to be taken by GreatNewSkinTM or any of its employees, or subsidiaries for any complications arising from any use or misuse or otherwise of any product, or information. Copyright © 2000-2010 GreatNewSkinTM .